Tip CalculatorTIP // CALC
EN DE ES MX IT IN
California · Sales tax + tip

California Tip Calculator

Restaurant bills in California carry local sales tax on top of the menu price. Add the rate for your city, pick a tip, split it between the table — the total prints out below.

9%
AVG TAX
Guest Check California · calculated live
$
%
Tip on amount after tax
%
1
Round total up

Sales tax$0.00
Tip amount$0.00
Total$0.00
Tip / person$0.00
Each person pays $0.00
THANK YOU — COME AGAIN

Looking for the general version? Try the standard tip calculator →

Browsing all 50 states? Browse tip calculator by state →

Sales tax and tipping in California

California's statewide base sales tax is 7.25%, but nearly every city and county layers a local district tax on top, so the rate you actually pay usually falls between 8% and 10.75% depending on where the restaurant is. Sales tax applies to the food and drink total — it isn't charged on the tip itself, which is why most guidance suggests tipping on the pre-tax subtotal rather than the tax-inflated total.

California is also one of the few states that gives tipped workers no "tip credit" — servers and bartenders are legally owed the full state or local minimum wage regardless of how much they make in tips, so a tip here is genuinely extra income rather than a wage top-up. That's a different question from payroll: if you're an employer or manager looking to calculate reported tip income or tip credits for a paycheck, that's a separate, employer-side calculation — this tool is built for the customer side of the table.

Tip amount quick reference

Common bill totals at typical California tipping percentages.

Bill15%18%20%
$20.00$3.00$3.60$4.00
$30.00$4.50$5.40$6.00
$40.00$6.00$7.20$8.00
$50.00$7.50$9.00$10.00
$100.00$15.00$18.00$20.00

Frequently asked questions

Does California charge sales tax on tips?

No. Sales tax applies to the food and drink total, not to the tip itself. Tipping on the pre-tax subtotal is the more common approach, though tipping on the post-tax total is also widely accepted.

What is the restaurant sales tax rate in California?

California's base statewide sales tax is 7.25%, but most cities and counties add local district taxes on top, so the total often lands between 8% and 10.75% depending on where you're eating.

Is this the same as a payroll or paycheck tip calculator?

No. This tool calculates the tip a customer leaves on a bill. A payroll or paycheck tip calculator is a different, employer-side tool for reporting tip income and calculating wages — California requires tipped employees to be paid full minimum wage regardless of tips, since the state does not allow a tip credit.

Do California servers rely on tips for minimum wage?

No. Unlike many other US states, California law requires employers to pay tipped workers the full state or local minimum wage before tips — tips are additional income on top of that, not a wage substitute.

California sales tax breakdown: base + district rates for major cities

Every city in California pays the 7.25% statewide base sales tax, but local voter-approved district taxes (Measure taxes for transit, parks, homelessness, and infrastructure) stack on top of that, which is why the combined rate you actually pay at a restaurant varies significantly by location even within the same county. Below are the current combined sales tax rates for California's eight largest cities:

CityCombined sales tax rate
Los Angeles10.25%
San Francisco8.625%
San Diego7.75%
San Jose9.375%
Oakland10.25%
Sacramento8.75%
Long Beach10.25%
Anaheim7.75%

Local tipping scenarios around California

Los Angeles — Hollywood restaurants, valet, and weekend brunch. A dinner at a sit-down spot in West Hollywood or Santa Monica on a $150 check with LA's 10.25% sales tax means $15.38 in tax, then 18% pretax tip is $27.00, bringing the total to $192.38. Don't forget valet parking attendants typically get $3–$5 per car when you pick up, and brunch buffets on Sunset often warrant 20% for service that includes drink refills and plate clearing.

San Francisco — Financial District business lunch and Mission District taquerias. A FiDi weekday business lunch for two at $90 works out to $7.76 in city tax at 8.625%, a standard 18% pretax tip of $16.20, and a total of $113.96, or roughly $57 per person. Over at a casual Mission taqueria on a $24 two-taco-and-chips order, the math is tiny — $2.07 in tax, a $4.32 tip if you're tipping generously (18%), and you round to $31 on the terminal or leave cash on the counter.

Napa / Sonoma wine tasting and Silicon Valley VC dinners. Wine-tasting rooms in Napa Valley typically suggest a tip of 15–20% on the tasting fee if your pourer walked you through a flight, especially at a smaller family-owned winery; on a $75 tasting that's $11.25 to $15.00 per person. Meanwhile, a startup dinner in Palo Alto or Mountain View running $600 for four people with Santa Clara County's blended ~9.375% tax produces $56.25 in tax, a 20% pretax industry-standard tip of $120.00, and a final bill around $776.25 — often expensed, so the full 20% is the default expectation.

$50 / $100 / $200 California bill examples (with real CA tax)

BillCA 8.5% avg tax18% pretax tipTotal (Bill+tax+tip)Per person (for 2)
$50.00$4.25$9.00$63.25$31.63
$100.00$8.50$18.00$126.50$63.25
$200.00$17.00$36.00$253.00$126.50

Neighboring state tip calculators

Compare with nearby states: Oregon · Nevada · Arizona