Tip CalculatorTIP // CALC
EN DE ES MX IT IN
Illinois · Sales tax + tip

Illinois Tip Calculator

Illinois's statewide sales tax is 6.25%, and once the population-weighted local average (2.73%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.98% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #8 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

8.98%
AVG TAX
Guest Check Illinois · calculated live
$
%
Tip on amount after tax
%
1
Round total up

Sales tax$0.00
Tip amount$0.00
Total$0.00
Tip / person$0.00
Each person pays $0.00
THANK YOU — COME AGAIN

Different state? Browse the full state list →

Sales tax in Illinois

Illinois's statewide sales tax is 6.25%, and once the population-weighted local average (2.73%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.98% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #8 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

Local add-ons in Illinois run up to about 4.75%, a bit higher than the population-weighted average — worth a glance at the receipt if you're somewhere with a higher local rate.

Tipping and minimum wage in Illinois

Like most states, Illinois allows employers to pay tipped workers a lower base cash wage under a federal or state "tip credit," as long as tips bring total pay up to at least the regular minimum wage — which is part of why tipping culture is taken seriously in the US service industry.

Tip amount quick reference

Common bill totals at typical US tipping percentages.

Bill15%18%20%
$20.00$3.00$3.60$4.00
$30.00$4.50$5.40$6.00
$40.00$6.00$7.20$8.00
$50.00$7.50$9.00$10.00
$100.00$15.00$18.00$20.00

Frequently asked questions

What sales tax rate should I use for Illinois?

Illinois's statewide sales tax is 6.25%, and once the population-weighted local average (2.73%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.98% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #8 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

Do Illinois servers depend on tips for minimum wage?

Like most states, Illinois allows employers to pay tipped workers a lower base cash wage under a federal or state "tip credit," as long as tips bring total pay up to at least the regular minimum wage — which is part of why tipping culture is taken seriously in the US service industry.

Is Illinois's sales tax rate the same everywhere in the state?

Close to it — Illinois keeps local add-ons fairly small and consistent, so the combined rate shown here should be a reasonably accurate estimate wherever you're eating in the state.

Is this the same as a payroll or paycheck tip calculator?

No. This tool calculates the tip a customer leaves on a bill. A payroll or paycheck tip calculator is a different, employer-side tool for reporting tip income and calculating wages.

Illinois sales tax breakdown: base + local rates for major cities

Illinois charges a 6.25% statewide sales tax, and Chicago stacks Cook County, city, and Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) taxes on top to reach a combined 10.25% — one of the highest restaurant sales tax rates in the United States. Outside Chicago, county and city add-ons are smaller, so combined rates across the rest of the state run from roughly 7% to 10%. Below are the current combined sales tax rates for Illinois's largest cities:

CityCombined sales tax rate
Chicago10.25%
Rockford9.5%
Springfield8.5%
Peoria8.5%
Aurora8.75%
Naperville7.75%
Champaign9%
Evanston10%

Local tipping scenarios around Illinois

Chicago — deep dish, River North business dinners, and the city's 10.25% rate. Chicago's 10.25% combined rate is among the highest in the country, so the tax column on any receipt is chunky: on a $120 River North dinner for two, tax is $12.30, an 18% pretax tip is $21.60, and the total is $153.90. At a deep-dish pizza place, a $60 pie-and-salad dinner for two runs $6.15 in tax, and an 18% tip of $10.80 gives a $76.95 total — most locals just round to $80 and leave the change. Business dinners in the Loop and River North expect 20% on the pretax subtotal: on $200, that's $40.00, plus $20.50 in tax at 10.25%, for a $260.50 total that sits comfortably inside most expense policies. Chicago is also a big tipping app town — ride-hail and food delivery drivers get the standard 15-20%, and the city's bar culture runs $1-2 per drink at the bar, or 20-25% on a tab.

Springfield and central Illinois — statehouse lunches and family dinners. In Springfield, the state's capital, business lunches near the capitol run $40-60 for two: on a $50 lunch, 8.5% tax is $4.25, an 18% tip is $9.00, and the $63.25 total is the everyday baseline. Central Illinois family dining at a casual spot follows the same 18% standard — on a $70 check for four with 8.5% tax ($5.95) and an 18% tip ($12.60), the $88.55 total works out to just over $22 per person. Tipping norms in central Illinois track the national average closely: 18% is standard, 20% for good service, and counter-service fast casual often gets 10% or loose change.

Suburban Chicago and Champaign — weekend brunches and college-town dining. In the suburbs, Naperville's 7.75% rate is the lowest among Chicago-area cities: a $100 weekend brunch for two carries $7.75 in tax, and a 20% tip of $20.00 brings the total to $127.75 — brunch being the one meal where 20% is the reliable default. In Champaign-Urbana, a $80 college-town dinner for two at 9% tax ($7.20) with an 18% tip ($14.40) totals $101.60; student-heavy tables tend to tip 15-18%, while faculty and visiting parents default to 20%. The one universal: wherever the tax rate lands in Illinois, the tip is computed on the pre-tax subtotal, so only the tax column changes between cities.

$50 / $100 / $200 Illinois bill examples (with Chicago tax)

BillChicago 10.25% tax18% pretax tipTotal (bill+tax+tip)Per person (for 2)
$50.00$5.13$9.00$64.13$32.07
$100.00$10.25$18.00$128.25$64.13
$200.00$20.50$36.00$256.50$128.25

These examples use Chicago's 10.25% rate — the highest restaurant sales tax in the state. If you're dining in Rockford (9.5%), Evanston (10%), Champaign (9%), Springfield (8.5%), or Naperville (7.75%), the tax column shrinks accordingly (roughly $0.75-2.50 less per $100 of bill), while the tip column stays identical because the tip is always computed on the pre-tax subtotal.

Neighboring state tip calculators

Compare with nearby states: Indiana · Wisconsin · Missouri · Iowa · Kentucky