Tip CalculatorTIP // CALC
EN DE ES MX IT IN
New York · Sales tax + tip

New York Tip Calculator

New York's statewide sales tax is 4%, and once the population-weighted local average (4.54%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.54% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #10 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

8.54%
AVG TAX
Guest Check New York · calculated live
$
%
Tip on amount after tax
%
1
Round total up

Sales tax$0.00
Tip amount$0.00
Total$0.00
Tip / person$0.00
Each person pays $0.00
THANK YOU — COME AGAIN

Different state? Browse the full state list →

Sales tax in New York

New York's statewide sales tax is 4%, and once the population-weighted local average (4.54%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.54% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #10 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

New York's local sales taxes are fairly uniform across the state, so the rate above should be close to what you'll actually see on most receipts, wherever you are.

Tipping and minimum wage in New York

Like most states, New York allows employers to pay tipped workers a lower base cash wage under a federal or state "tip credit," as long as tips bring total pay up to at least the regular minimum wage — which is part of why tipping culture is taken seriously in the US service industry.

Tip amount quick reference

Common bill totals at typical US tipping percentages.

Bill15%18%20%
$20.00$3.00$3.60$4.00
$30.00$4.50$5.40$6.00
$40.00$6.00$7.20$8.00
$50.00$7.50$9.00$10.00
$100.00$15.00$18.00$20.00

Frequently asked questions

What sales tax rate should I use for New York?

New York's statewide sales tax is 4%, and once the population-weighted local average (4.54%) is added on, the combined rate works out to about 8.54% — among the higher combined sales tax rates nationally (ranked #10 of 47 states + D.C. by combined rate).

Do New York servers depend on tips for minimum wage?

Like most states, New York allows employers to pay tipped workers a lower base cash wage under a federal or state "tip credit," as long as tips bring total pay up to at least the regular minimum wage — which is part of why tipping culture is taken seriously in the US service industry.

Is New York's sales tax rate the same everywhere in the state?

Close to it — New York keeps local add-ons fairly small and consistent, so the combined rate shown here should be a reasonably accurate estimate wherever you're eating in the state.

Is this the same as a payroll or paycheck tip calculator?

No. This tool calculates the tip a customer leaves on a bill. A payroll or paycheck tip calculator is a different, employer-side tool for reporting tip income and calculating wages.

New York sales tax breakdown: base + local rates for major cities

Every location in New York pays the 4% statewide base sales tax, but counties and cities layer their own local add-ons on top — and New York City adds its own city sales tax plus a 0.375% MTA surcharge, which is why the combined rate you pay at a restaurant varies noticeably across the state. Below are the current combined sales tax rates for New York's largest cities and regions:

City / RegionCombined sales tax rate
New York City8.875%
Buffalo8.75%
Long Island (Nassau / Suffolk)8.625%
Westchester County8.375%
Yonkers8.375%
Albany8%
Rochester8%
Syracuse8%

Local tipping scenarios around New York

New York City — pre-theater dinner, Midtown lunch, and corner delis. A pre-theater prix-fixe dinner in Midtown runs about $85 per person, so a $170 check for two at NYC's 8.875% rate means $15.09 in tax and an 18% pretax tip of $30.60, for a total of $215.69 — but most theater-district regulars tip 20% on a prix-fixe meal because the fixed menu pricing assumes it: $34.00 at 20% and $219.09 total. For a quick counter lunch at a Midtown salad bar or halal cart on a $16 order, tipping is discretionary; a $2-3 tip or rounding up to $20 is standard. Citywide, delivery drivers and app couriers are ubiquitous, and the standard 15-20% on the order total (not the fees) keeps you in line with the local norm.

Buffalo — wings, sports bars, and Bills game days. Buffalo is the birthplace of the chicken wing, and a wing night at a classic spot with a $60 bill for two works out to $5.25 in tax at 8.75%, an 18% pretax tip of $10.80, and a $76.05 total. At sports bars around Highmark Stadium on a game day, service is fast and high-volume — 18-20% is the norm, and a 20% tip on a $90 pregame meal is $18.00, bringing the total (with 8.75% tax of $7.88) to $115.88. Local custom also includes tipping the bartender $1-2 per drink throughout the night, on top of the end-of-night percentage if you close a tab.

Long Island and the Hudson Valley — weekend brunches and seafood. A weekend brunch for four at a Long Island spot on a $140 check with 8.625% tax ($12.08) and a 20% tip ($28.00) totals $180.08, or $45.02 per person — 20% is the comfortable default at brunch because the server is juggling coffee refills and mimosa service. At a Hudson Valley seafood or farm-to-table dinner in Westchester at 8.375%, a $200 bill for two carries $16.75 in tax, and an 18% tip of $36.00 brings the all-in to $252.75. Upstate, in Albany and Rochester at 8%, the numbers run just a little leaner, but the percentages people actually leave — 18% standard, 20% for good service — are identical statewide.

$50 / $100 / $200 New York bill examples (with NYC tax)

BillNYC 8.875% tax18% pretax tipTotal (bill+tax+tip)Per person (for 2)
$50.00$4.44$9.00$63.44$31.72
$100.00$8.88$18.00$126.88$63.44
$200.00$17.75$36.00$253.75$126.88

Remember that these use New York City's 8.875% rate — if you're dining in Albany, Rochester, or Syracuse where the rate is 8%, subtract roughly $0.88 per $100 of bill from the tax column. The tip itself is always computed on the pre-tax subtotal, so the tip column doesn't change between cities.

Neighboring state tip calculators

Compare with nearby states: New Jersey · Connecticut · Pennsylvania · Massachusetts